History & Records

Team Historical Timeline

Ancient XC History (1975 - 78)

Head Coach - Mel Anderson 1971 - 1977

Modern XC History (1990 - Present)

Head Coach - Clark Machtemus* 1990 - 2012

Assistant Coaches:
Sandy Wasness
Monica Pahl
Ingrid Ulvestad
Don Skerik
Todd Klein
Christian Gilbert
Jake Hockinson

Head Coach - Christian Gilbert 2013 - Present

Assistant Coaches:
Don Skerik
Jake Hockinson
Megan Genz*
Audra Lehrke*
Peter Hess
Justin Ratzlaff*
Mark Bullis*
Lexi Willems*

* = indicates that they also ran as an athlete in our program #bam
 

Conference Team Championships

Guys – 2001, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Gals – 1998, 2000, 2014, 2017,2018
 

All-Conference Individual Honors

1991
Julie Plocher
1992
Julie Plocher
1996
Christy Jensen (also Section Champion)
1997
Christy Jensen (also Section Champion)
Natalie Timmers
1998
Sonja Ellingson
Natalie Timmers
Cristy Jensen
Jenny Schnobrich
1999
Sonja Ellingson
Cristy Jensen
Natalie Timmers
Ben Berndt
Eric Ellingson
2000
Sonja Ellingson
Natalie Timmers
Tabitha Deleeuw
Kaylee Rasmussen
Marc Ellingson
Eric Ellingson
Philip Litfin
2001
Sonja Ellingson
Kaylee Rasmussen
Marc Ellingson
Eric Ellingson
Philip Litfin
Alex Krukowski
2002
Kaylee Rasmussen
Olivia Boll
Philip Litfin
Alex Krukowski
2003
Mackenzie Collins
Mathew Neubauer
2004
Amanda Iverson
Mathew Neubauer
2006
Julia Johnson
2007
Chelsea Wickenhauser
Kelsey Wenning
Hallie Miller
2008
Gattlin Miller
Lexi Willems
Chelsea Wickenhauser
2009
Lexi Willems
Chelsea Wickenhauser
Julia Johnson
2010
Lexi Willems
2011
Lexi Willems
2012
Lexi Willems
2013
Lexi Willems
Alora Rands
Alex Carrabre
2014
Alex Carrabre
Carissa Dock
Alora Rands
Mallory Vacek
2015
Alex Carrabre
2016
Kaleesa Houston
Jamie Sorenson
Adam Ebent
Kal McDonough
Sawyer Aleckson
2017
Kaleesa Houston
Maya Lindstrom
Aubrey Mair
Jamie Sorenson
Mallory Vacek
Adam Ebent
Simon Razidlo
Kal McDonough
2018
Kaleesa Houston
Mallory Vacek
Addy Kaeding
Kate Ulrich
Simon Razidlo
Trigg Capistrant-Kinney

State Team Appearances

1998 State Class A team: 4k 14th place/16 teams
10th Grade: Cristy Jensen (14th place) 15:23
10th Grade: Natalie Timmers (66th place) 16:29
8th grade: Sonja Ellingson (78th place) 16:37
9th grade: Jenny Schnobrich (123rd place) 17:37
10th Grade: Kristin Pletsch (141st place) 18:14
8th Grade: Morgan Berndt (143rd place) 18:27
Alt - Leslie Litfin & Anna Warness

1999 State Class A team 4k: 7th place/16 teams
11th grade: Cristy Jensen (7th place) 15:21
9th grade: Sonja Ellingson (56th place) 16:15
8th grade: Kaylee Rasmussen (89th place) 16:53
11th grade: Kristin Pletsch (122nd place) 17:32
10th grade: Tabitha Deleeuw (123rd place) 17:33
10th grade: Jenny Schnobrich (129th place) 17:38

State Individual XC Appearances

1991
Julie Plocher
1994
Becky Leppard
1995
Becky Leppard
1996
Christy Jensen (19th)
1997
Christy Jensen (10th)
1998
Girls Team (Section 4A Champions)
Ben Berndt
1999
Girls Team
2000
Natalie Timmers

**Note: Waconia moved from class A to AA in 2002

2009
Lexi Willems
2010
Lexi Willems (62nd)
2011
Lexi Willems
2013
Lexi Willems
Alex Carrabre
2014
Alex Carrabre
Alora Rands
2015
Alex Carrabre
2016
Kaleesa Houston
2017
Kaleesa Houston

2018
Kaleesa Houston

XC School 5k Records

Guys

#1 - 16:05 Alex Carrabre (15)
#2 - 16:40 Eric Ellingson (99)
#3- 16:40 Mark Ellingson (01)

Gals

#1 – 18:25.3 Kaleesa Houston (18)
#2 - 19:47.5 Adorisa Kaeding (18)
#3 – 19:50 Aubrey Mair (17)