XCLogoXC.png

WACONIA XC 2019

TUESDAY, AUGUST 13th 8:30 to 10:30am
First Day of Practice - Bayview Elementary School Track

XC General Practice Info -
Aug. 13th - 16th 8:30am BV Track
Aug. 19th - 23rd 3:15pm HS Track
Aug. 26th - End of Season 3:15pm HS Track
Saturdays - we have 4 of these…it is expected all athletes attend

XC “In Season” Lifting -
Every Monday & Friday 4:30 to 5pm
*open to ALL 7th-12 Varsity Athletes & ALL 9th-12th JV athletes*

TUESDAY, AUGUST 20th
Mandatory Parent Meeting, Uniform Distribution &
Time Trials “Under the Lights”

5:30pm - Uniforms
6:30pm - Parent/Athlete Info Meeting
7:30pm - Time Trials
Location – Bayview Elementary Track & Gymnasium

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24th
XC Morning Practice 8:30am HS Track

MONDAY, AUGUS 26th
First Day of School Dist #110
Note: we practice EVERYDAY after school at 3:15pm

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29th
State Preview Meet - St. Olaf College, Northfield
Load 7:15am Depart 7:30 Meet 10am
10:00am Girls 5K - 11:00am Boys 5K
FYI - Race Corral #6
Note: NO MS Athletes will attend this meet
Click HERE for St. Olaf Meet Info
Video of St. Olaf Course
St. Olaf XC Course Map
Click for Driving Directions
Official Guys Results
Official Gals Results

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30th
Holiday Weekend Morning Practice
JV & Varsity Practice 7am HS Track
Note: NO MS Practice this day

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2nd - No Practice
Labor Day/No School Day

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5th
Titan Invite - Montgomery Country Club
Load 1:45pm Depart 2pm Meet 4:15pm
4:15 PM: Boys’ JV (5000 Meters)
4:22 PM: Girls’ JV (5000 Meters)
5:10 PM: Boys’ Varsity (5000 Meters)
5:45 PM: Girls’ Varsity (5000 Meters)
6:20 PM: Boys’ Junior High (2500 Meters)
6:25 PM: Girls’ Junior High (2500 Meters)
6:45 PM:Awards Ceremony
FYI - Race Corral #13
Click Here for Montgomery Meet Info
Video of Montgomery Course
Click for Driving Directions

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7th
XC Morning Practice 8:30am HS Track

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12th
**CANCELLED - No Make Up**
Hutchinson Invite - Lake Marion County Park
Release 2pm Depart 2:15pm Meet 4pm
6th-8th Boys 4:00pm 3200 Meters
6th-8th Girls 4:20 3200 Meters
Varsity Boys 4:45 5000 Meters 
Varsity Girls 5:10 5000 Meters
JV Boys 5:40 5000 Meters
JV Girls 6:15 5000 Meters
Click HERE for Complete Meet Info Sheet
Click for Driving Directions

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14th
Nickle Dickle Day Volunteer Event
Check in 7am BV Gym
Note: ALL XC Athletes wishing to earn a Varsity Letter MUST participate in at least 2 XC Team Volunteer events

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th
Run of the Lakes Home Invite - Crown College
Release 2:15pm Depart 2:30pm Meet 3:40pm
3:40 Middle School Boys’ & Girls’ (3000 meters)
4:10 Junior Varsity Girls’ (5000 meters)
4:50 Junior Varsity Boys’ (5000 meters)
5:30 Varsity Girls’ (5000 meters)
6:10 Varsity Boys’ (5000 meters)
7:00 Awards Ceremony
Click Here for Home Meet Info
Video of HS 5K Course
Video of MS 2 mile Course
5K Course Map
2 Mile MS Course Map
Click for Driving Directions
2019 Results Link

WEDNESDAY, September 18th
Team Picture Day - HS Gym 3:30pm

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th
Waconia Homecoming!
Note: NO XC Practice (go have fun)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st
Milaca Mega Meet - Stones Throw Golf Course
7:15am Depart 7:30 Meet 10am
10:00 8th Grade Boys (3200)
10:15 8th Grade Girls (3200)
10:30 7th Grade Boys (3200)
10:45 7th Grade Girls (3200)
11:00 9th Grade Boys 5k
11:15 9th Grade Girls 5k
11:30 10th Grade Boys 5k
11:45 10th Grade Girls 5k
12:30 Varsity Boys D2 5K
1:15 Varsity Girls D2 5K
2:00 JV Boys 5K
2:15 JV Girls 5K
FYI - Varsity Race Corral = 35 JV/Grade Level Race Corral = 76
Note: all athletes will run their Grade Level Races
Click HERE for Milaca Meet Info
Click for Driving Directions

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26th
Buffalo Invite - Buffalo Heights Golf Course
(JV & MS Only)
Release 1:45pm Depart 2pm Meet 4pm
4:00pm 7& 8th Junior High Girls (approx. 3200 Meters)
4:10pm 7& 8th Junior High Boys (approx. 3200 Meters)
4:30pm Varsity Girls (5000 Meters)
4:55pm Varsity Boys (5000 Meters)
5:25pm Junior Varsity Girls (5000 Meters)
5:45pm Junior Varsity Boys (5000 Meters)
6:15pm Awards
*Varsity will have normal Practice at 3:15pm
Click HERE for Meet info
Click for Driving Directions

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28th
Roy Griak Invitational - Les Bolstad Golf Course, Falcon Heights
Load 9:45am Depart 10am
1:10 PM – Larry Zirgibel HS Boy’s Gold Competition
2:00 PM – Gary Wilson HS Girls Gold Competition
2:50 PM – Lefty Wright Boys HS Maroon Competition
3:40 PM – High School Girls Maroon Competition
**we will not know which race our team is in until closer to date of race, it is based on both HS Size and Rank in the State
(Varsity Only)
Griak Master Race Schedule (Including College Races)
Click HERE for Griak Meet Info
Click for Driving Directions

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1st
Chaska Invite - Chaska Par 30 Golf Course
Release 2:15pm Depart 2;30pm Meet 3:15pm
Click HERE For Chaska Meet Info **
**2018 meet info/will be updated as staff receives update
Note: there is NO MS Distance at this event, so our MS runners will need to run JV Distance or choose not to travel with team and compete at this event
Click for Driving Directions

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3rd
Litchfield Invite - Litchfield Golf Course
(JV & MS Only)
Middle School Athletes
Release 1:45pm Depart 2pm Race 4pm
1 Bus & Trailer

High School JV Athletes (No Early Release)
Depart 3:15 Race 5:30pm
2 Buses
*Varsity will have normal Practice at 3:15pm
Click HERE for Litchfield Meet Info **
**2018 meet info/will be updated as staff receives update
Click for Driving Directions

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4th
Early Release Day District #110
JV & Varsity Practice 7am HS Track
Note: NO MS Practice on 4th

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5th
XC Morning Practice 8:30am HS Track

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5th
Octoberfest 5K Volunteer Event - Waconia
Note: More details to come, but will be a morning event

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10th
Mankato Invite - Minneopa Golf Course
Release 1:15pm Depart 1:30pm Meet 3:30pm
Click HERE for Kato Meet Info **
**2018 meet info/will be updated as staff receives update
Click for Driving Directions

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15th
Wright County Conference Championship - Orono Host
Release 1:45pm Depart 2pm Meet 3:30pm
Note: Last MS Athlete Meet of Season
Click HERE for WCC Champ Info **
**2018 meet info/will be updated as staff receives update
Click for Driving Directions

WED - FRI, OCTOBER 16 - 18th
MEA BREAK - No XC Practices Scheduled
Note: Coaching staff will provide a workout plan

MONDAY, OCTOBER 21st
Lefty Wright Grade Level Challenge - Basset Creek Park
Note: there is NO MS Distance at this event (JV Only)
Release 1:45pm Depart 2pm Meet 4pm
3:30 Coaches Meeting
4:00 Freshman and under Boys (5000 m)
4:20 Sophomore and under Girls (5000 m)
4:55 Sophomore Boys (5000 m)
5:15 Junior and Senior Boys (5000 m)
5:35 Junior and Senior Girls (5000 m)
*Varsity will have normal Practice at 3:15pm
Click HERE for Meet Info Sheet
Click for Driving Directions

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24th
Section Championship - Galewoods Park, Minnetrista
Competing Athletes - Release 2pm Depart 2:15pm Meet 4pm
Fan Bus - Depart HS 3:15pm (all are welcome)
Click HERE For Sections Meet Info **
**2018 meet info/will be updated as staff receives update
Gale Woods Course Map
Click for Driving Directions

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29th - Hoppers Grill, Waconia
XC Fundraising Event - 4:30 to 6:30pm (Dine in or Take Out)
**50% of Total Sales go directly to WacXC**

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29th - WMS Auditorium 7pm
XC Awards Night

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2nd
State XC Championship - St. Olaf College, Northfield
Note: varsity athletes/teams must qualify
Depart/Race Times TBD
CLICK HERE for FULL XC State INFO **
**2018 meet info/will be updated as staff receives update
Click for Driving Directions

WEDNESDAY. OCTOBER 6th
Courage Retreat Volunteer Opportunity
Note: Open to all 10th - 12th Grade Athletes