Team History

Conference Team Championships

Girls - 1991, 2002, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Boys - 1999, 2002, 2003, 2017, 2018, 2019

Section Team Championships

GIRLS - 2017
 

State Individual Appearances

2000
Natalie Timmers - 800
Erik Sorenson -100
Erik Sorenson - 200
David Philp - 110 Hurdles
Eric Sorenson, David Philp, Jesse Timm & Kyle Rambow - 4X200
Cristy Jensen, Kaylee Rasmussen, Sonja Ellingson, Natalie Timmers - 4X800

2001
Mallory Tevis, Natalie Timmers, Sonja Ellingson, Kaylee Rasmussen - 4X800
Jen Brandenburg, Natalie Timmers, Kaylee Rasmussen, Lacey Ahlbrect - 4X400

**Note: Waconia moved from class A to AA in 2002

2003
Joey Hiben - 110 Hurdles

2004
Joey Hiben - 110 Hurdles
Joey Hiben - Shot Put

2005
Joey Hiben - Shot Put (STATE CHAMPION)

2006
Ben Ross - Discus

2007
Mel Grangaard - 100m

2009
Mel Grangaard - 100m
Rebecca Pederson - 100 Hurdles
Gavin Woodland - 400m
Mel Grangaard, Hallie Miller, Kayla Christensen, Karlye Vallafskey - 4X100

2010
Rebecca Pederson - 100 Hurdles
Lauren Deadrick - Triple Jump
Miranda Schultz - 200m

2011
Lexi Willems - 3200
Keyla Christensen, Karlye Vallafskey, Stephanie Frempong, Miranda Schultz - 4X100

2012
Anna Pioske - 400m
Miranda Schultz, Kayla Christensen, Anna Pioske, Stephanie Frempong - 4X200

2013
Anna Pioske - Long Jump
Anna Pioske - Triple Jump
Kirsten Wagener - Long Jump
Kirsten Wagener - Triple Jump
Kirsten Wagener - High Jump
Anna Pioske, Karlye Vallfskey, Miranda Schultz, Molly Reighard - 4X200
Danielle Pioske, Miranda Schultz, Molly Reighard, Karlye Vallfskey - 4X100
Girls Team - True Team State Qualifier 5th Place

2014
Danielle Pioske - 100m
Molly Reighard - 200m
Molly Reighard, Kirsten Wagener, Miranda Schultz, Danielle Pioske - 4X100
Molly Reighard, Danielle Pioske, Kaitlyn Schuler, Miranda Schultz - 4X200
Kirsten Wagener - Long Jump
Kirsten Wagener - Triple Jump
Kirsten Wagener - High Jump

2015
Molly Reighard - 100m
Danielle Pioske - 100m
Molly Reighard - 200m
Carissa Dock - 800m
Alex Carrabre - 800m
Danielle Pioske, Kaitlyn Schuler, Allie Marrs, Maison Voigt - 4X100
Danielle Pioske, Kaitlyn Schuler, Allie Marrs, Molly Reighard - 4X200 (State Champions)
Danielle Pioske - Long Jump

2016
Molly Reighard - 100m
Molly Reighard - 200m
Carissa Dock - 800m
Alex Carrabre - 800m
Ella Hommer - 100 Hurdles
Danielle Pioske - Long Jump
Samantha Hedtke - Shot Put
Zach Olsem - Pole Vault
Danielle Pioske, Madison Voigt, Allie Marrs, Ella Hommer - 4X100
Danielle Pioske, Madison Voigt, Allie Marrs, Molly Reighard - 4X200 (State Champions)
Zach Hennen, Parker Roehl, Kal McDonough, Adam Ebent - 4X800

2017
Danielle Pioske - 100m
Danielle Pioske - 200m
Danielle Pioske - Long Jump
Caden Turner - 110 Hurdles
Molly Reighard - 200m
Molly Reighard - 400m
Samantha Hedtke - Shot Put
Molly Reighard, Danielle Pioske, Maddie Voigt, Taylor Lange - 4X200
Zach Hennen, Karl Welbes, Kal McDonough, Jack Kappel - 4X800

2018
Danielle Pioske - 100m
Danielle Pioske - Long Jump
Caden Turner - 110 Hurdles
Caden Turner - 300 Hurdles
Adam Ebent - 1600m
Kaleesa Houston - 1600m
Trigg Capistrant-Kinney, Kal McDonough, Simon Razidlo, Karl Welbes - 4X800
Samantha Hedtke - Shot Put
Samantha Hedtke - Discus

HALL OF FAME

Girls

Tracy Johnson 89
Roxy Wagener 91
Amy Decker 93
Tonya Paulson 93
Emily Zender 93
Jamie Lubitz 94
Becky Leppard 95
Cristy Jensen 00
Natalie Timmer 01
Sonja Ellingson 03
Kerstin Palm 03
Kaylee Rasmussen 04
Jenn Bostic 04
Melanie Grangaard 09
Hallie Miller 09
Rebecca Pederson 11
Kayla Christensen 13
Anna Pioske 13
Karlye Vallafskey 13
Kirsten Wagener 14
Lexi Willems 14
Miranda Schultz 14
Ally Marrs 16
Molly Reighard 17
Danielle Pioske 18
Maddie Voigt 18

Guys

Ureah Houg 93
Kris Froyum 96
Robby Hustad 96
Joe Cox 96
Tom Gerding 97
Ryan Arndt 97
Joe Hedin 97
Matt Hoelz 97
Pete Geyen 99
Erik Sorenson 00
David Philp 00
Kyle Rambow 00
Jesse Timm 00
Mark Ellingson 02
Eric Ellingson 02
Phil Litfin 03
Alex Krukowski 03
Justin Reitsma 04
Joey Hiben 05
Evan Butteris 07
Gavin Woodland 09
Alex Carrabre 16
Caden Turner 18